2018 Special Olympics USA hosted in Seattle

“The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will showcase the abilities of athletes with intellectual disabilities, promote the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport, and celebrate the transformative power of Special Olympics”.

– Beth Knox, President and CEO, 2018 Special Olympics USA Games

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will bring 3,500 athletes to the greater Seattle area to compete in a variety of sports. Hosted at some of the region’s top athletic facilities including the University of Washington, King County Aquatics Center and Federal Way’s Celebration Park, the USA Games will offer athletes, their coaches, and families a week of national competition while surrounded by Seattle’s beauty and world-class attractions.

Special Olympics USA Games Website

The Mission

The USA Games showcase the abilities of athletes with intellectual disabilities and the impact of Special Olympics through world-class competition, inspirational experiences, and modeling inclusion for all while increasing awareness.

The Games

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will be held in Seattle, Washington July 1-6, 2018. More than 4,000 athletes and coaches representing 50 state Programs and the District of Columbia, along with the support of tens of thousands of volunteers and spectators, will compete in 14 Olympic-type team and individual sports.

The Events

The 2018 USA Games will feature a number of Special Events that will take place during the week of the Games, July 1-6 2018. These events include: Opening & Closing Ceremonies, Healthy Athletes and the Motor Activity Training Program.

Team Wisconsin

Athletics
Lora  Behr – Sheboygan Adult Program
Michelle Buchanan – North Suburban
David Burkard – Manitowoc County Miracles
Crystalynn Fougner – Polk County SO
Nicholas Nawrocki – Verona Area SO
Stephen Power – Walworth County Adult Program
Kyle Robinson – Chequamegon Bay Area
Zindzi Wynn-Beavers – North Suburban
 
Basketball
Craig Becker – North Suburban
Jake Caston – Team Milwaukee
Corey Ehrgott – Valley Packaging Industries
Trevor Gaska – Waunakee SO
Christopher Jones – Neenah High School
Rickie Kelly – Team Milwaukee
Steven Kicker – Polk County SO
Colton Lohrenz – Bay Navigators
Zachary Meinholz – Waunakee SO
Michael Poll – North Suburban
 
Bocce
Cynthia Bentley – North Suburban
Morgan Higgins – Dodge County SO
Jonathan Frank – North Suburban
Rachel Frank – North Suburban
Jeffrey Jenks – Lake Mills Area
Katie Muench – West Allis SO
Tara Sanders – La Crosse Parks & Recreation
Timothy Vola – North Suburban
Bowling
Krista Hinckley – Sugar River SO
Gabby Kelley – Oregon Area SO
Brooklyn Kolff – Janesville Area SO
Brianna Paulson – Polk County SO
Brian Ruby – Stoughton Area SO
David Thompson – Oregon Area SO
Jacob Wilson – La Crosse Parks & Recreation
Garet Ziegler – Waunakee SO
 
Swimming
Christine Cherne – North Suburban
Cindy Dexter – Barron County SO
Jarod Falk – Oshkosh Schools SO
Joshua Gorecki – YMCA at Pabst Farms
Kimberly Raatz – North Suburban
Seth Rehrauer – Oregon Area SO
Sofia Walhovd – The ARC of Greater Columbia County
Steven Woodard – The ARC of Greater Columbia County
 
Unified Soccer
Sera Buck – Unified Partner
Lyndsay Dake – Unified Partner
Rachael Fedor – La Crosse Parks & Recreation
Dean Garfoot – West Madison Area SO
Robert Hall – La Crosse Parks & Recreation
Daniel Janulewicz – West Madison Area SO
Cody Peters – Unified Partner
Miranda Relich – Green Bay Metros
Molly Teitgen – North Suburban
Gregory Thompson – La Crosse Parks & Recreation
Jack Tupta – Unified Partner
Jeff Wolfgram – Unified Partner

 

 

 

 

 


Stay Connected!
Follow Us!

Proudly Supported By:

Kwik Trip Law Enforcement Torch Run FOX Sports